Privacy Notice for California Residents


We have adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and its implementing regulations.

Your privacy is important to Symetra Financial Corporation and other companies that are controlled by, or under common control with, Symetra Financial Corporation (collectively referenced within this Privacy Notice as “Symetra,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We developed this Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) to provide California residents with information concerning our personal information collection and usage practices, as well as our privacy and security practices, when you visit our website (“Site”) or otherwise provide us with personal information. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

This Privacy Notice applies solely to persons who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) whose personal information is collected by Symetra. This Privacy Notice covers Symetra’s collection, use, sharing, and protection of personal information of California residents. This Privacy Notice does not address personal information that is subject to other federal data protection laws such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), and the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”). This Privacy Notice does not cover Symetra’s treatment of deidentified or aggregate information, personal information used for research purposes, personal information which is already available lawfully to the public from federal, state or local government records, or information that is otherwise exempt from the CCPA.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with other privacy notices you receive from Symetra companies.


Personal Information We Collect

The exact types of personal information we collect from you may vary depending on our relationship with you. We have collected the following categories of personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

In particular, Symetra has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers, such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, account name, Social Security number ("SSN"), driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute, such as a name, signature, SSN, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license number, insurance policy number, employment, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, such as age, ancestry, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, veteran or military status, and sex (including pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions).


Sources from Which Personal Information is Collected

We may collect the above-described categories of personal information from one or more of the following sources:

  • Information you Provide. We collect personal information that you provide to us, such as when you purchase a product or service from us.
  • Insurance Professionals. We may receive information about you from your insurance professional, such as when your insurance professional provides us with updated information about your policy or account.
  • Third Parties Authorized by You. We may receive information about you from other third parties that you authorize to provide us with information, such as medical professionals, insurance professionals, and your current and prior employers.
  • Our Third-Party Service Providers. We may receive information about you from our third-party service providers, such as third-party service providers that provide us with legal, regulatory or consumer credit information and our third-party claims administrators.


Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We may collect the above-described categories of personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To provide you with the information, products, or services you request from us
  • To meet our obligations and enforce our rights arising under our agreement[s] with you, including for billing and collection purposes
  • To communicate with you, such as when you purchase a product or service, or contact us with a request or inquiry
  • To operate, manage, and maintain our business, such as making insurance decisions, accounting, auditing, and maintaining records
  • To test, research, analyze, develop, and improve our products and services
  • To conduct internal investigations
  • For security purposes, such as protecting against malicious or fraudulent activity
  • For employment and vendor management-related services
  • To respond to law enforcement requests, to meet obligations in legal proceedings and government investigations, and as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • To protect our legal interests and to help ensure the safety of others
  • As otherwise described to you when we collect your personal information or when we provide you with an updated notice


Personal Information Sharing

In connection with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, we may share your personal information with one or more of the following categories of third parties.

  • Third parties to which you authorize us to disclose your personal information. We may share personal information with third parties that you have authorized us to share personal information with, such as your employer or plan sponsor, and health care professionals.
  • Categories of personal information shared with such third parties for a business purpose during the past 12 months: name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number or driver's license number, employment, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or similar financial information, or medical information.
  • Distribution parties. We may share personal information with the independent insurance professionals who sell and service our products.
  • Categories of personal information shared with such third parties for a business purpose during the past 12 months: name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number or driver's license number, employment, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or similar financial information, or medical information.
  • Third-party service providers, suppliers, and subcontractors. We may share personal information with third-party service providers, suppliers, and contractors that perform services on our behalf.
  • Categories of personal information shared with such third parties for a business purpose during the past 12 months: name, Social Security number, age, sex, marital status, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, citizenship, ancestry, physical or mental disability, veteran or military status, familial medical information, criminal records, passport number or driver's license number, employment, credit history, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or similar financial information, or medical information.
  • Affiliates. We may share personal information with companies that are part of Symetra's affiliated group of companies.
  • Categories of personal information shared with such third parties for a business purpose during the past 12 months: name, Social Security number, age, sex, marital status, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, citizenship, ancestry, physical or mental disability, veteran or military status, familial medical information, criminal records, passport number or driver's license number, employment, credit history, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or similar financial information, or medical information.
  • Governmental entities and third parties in connection with legal matters. We may disclose personal information to governmental entities, such as regulatory agencies, law enforcement, and judicial authorities, as well as other third parties under and of the following conditions: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, warrant, legal process, or in connection with other legal obligations or legal proceedings; (c) to enforce or apply any of our terms and conditions, policies, or other agreements; (d) to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or (e) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.
  • Categories of personal information shared with such third parties for a business purpose during the past 12 months: name, Social Security number, age, sex, marital status, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, citizenship, ancestry, physical or mental disability, veteran or military status, familial medical information, criminal records, passport number or driver's license number, employment, credit history, bank account number, credit or debit card number, or similar financial information, or medical information.

Symetra does not sell personal information. Symetra has not sold personal information during the last twelve (12) months.


Your Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers with the following rights regarding their personal information.


The Right to know About Personal Information Collected, Used, or Disclosed

You have the right to request a business to disclose the personal information that it has collected, used, disclosed, and/or sold, including the categories of personal information it has collected; the categories of sources from which it collected personal information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information; and the categories of personal information that a business shared or disclosed (or sold, if applicable); and the categories of third parties with which such information was shared or to which such information was disclosed, including the specific pieces of personal information that a business has collected, shared, disclosed (or sold, if applicable), about you. This Privacy Notice has been designed, in part, to address this right.


The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to direct a business that sells your personal information not to sell your personal information.


The Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request a business to delete the personal information that it has collected about you. A business is not required to comply with your request if it is necessary for the business to maintain such personal information in order to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of the business's ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business's deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with the business.
  • Comply with legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

The Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising your Rights Under the CCPA

You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by a business for exercising your CCPA rights.


Exercising Your CCPA Rights and Designating an Authorized Individual

To exercise your rights as described in this Privacy Notice, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us through one of the following methods:

  • Using our online form, found below.
  • Calling our CCPA hotline at 1-800-SYMETRA (796-3872), extension 22216.

Only you or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may designate an authorized individual to submit your consumer request on your behalf, so long as the authorized individual has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your own identity directly with Symetra. Before taking action in response to such a request, we will require the authorized individual to verify authority and identity.


Our Verification and Response to Requests Under the CCPA

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information requested relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. Where possible, we will only use personal information that Symetra already stores to verify a requestor's identity and their authority to make the request. To verify your identity, we will ask for information when you submit your request including your contact information, the nature of your relationship with Symetra and the approximate time period of your relationship.


Privacy Notice Updates

We will update this Privacy Notice at least once every twelve (12) months. We also may update this Privacy Notice from time to time as we add new services and offerings; as we improve our current services and offerings; and as technologies and laws change. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Notice on our Site. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice on the Site. The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified below. If we make material changes to how we treat the personal information that falls within the scope of this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email or through a prominent notice on the homepage of our Site.


Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can contact us using the online form below. You can also call our CCPA hotline at 1-800-SYMETRA (796-3872) and enter extension 22216.


Date Last Updated

We last updated this notice on July 31, 2020.

Send an Email

Email Us



This e-mail form is not secure. Do not use email to transmit financial information, account information, personal information, or balances. Please call us at 1-800-SYMETRA, using extension 22216.