Privacy Notice for California Residents


We have adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and its implementing regulations. In this notice, “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Symetra Financial Corporation (“Symetra”).

This Privacy Notice applies solely to persons who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”) and where personal information collected about such persons is not already subject to protection under the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or otherwise exempt from CCPA; or where such information is available lawfully to the public from federal, state or local government records; widely distributed media; or disclosures required by federal, state or local law.

Information We Collect

Symetra is committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal data that may come into our possession. In the normal course of business, we may collect the following categories of personal data from consumers while providing employee benefits, annuities, life insurance and other financial products or services.

In particular, Symetra has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

A. Identifiers.

Examples may include: A real name, email address, or other similar identifiers.

We collect this category of information directly from you or we may collect it from your insurance agent or your employer. We may use this information to fulfill or meet the business purpose(s) for which the information was collected. For example, if your information is collected during the purchase, or attempt to purchase, a product or service, we will use that information to administer the purchase and service the ongoing relationship. This may include the administration of any payments or claims that may arise under the terms and conditions of that product or service. We may also retain this category of information to facilitate new product orders or to respond to regulatory or other requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We may disclose this information to:

  • Our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary and allowed by law to administer our employee benefits, annuities and life insurance products;
  • Members of our affiliated group of companies insofar as reasonable to administer our company;
  • Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • Comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

B. Personal information categories listed in California or federal law.

Examples may include: Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number or driver’s license number, employment, employment history, bank account number, or similar financial information or, medical information.

We may collect this category of information directly from you or from your insurance agent, your employer, your doctor or a similar medical professional, or provider of legal, regulatory or consumer credit information.

We may use this information to fulfill or meet the business purpose(s) for which the information was collected. For example, if we collect your information during the purchase, or attempt to purchase, of a product or service, we will use that information to administer the purchase and service the ongoing relationship. This includes the administration of any payments or claims that may arise under the terms and conditions of that product or service. We may also retain this category of information to facilitate new product orders or to respond to regulatory or other requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We may disclose this information to:

  • Our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary and allowed by law to administer our employee benefits, annuities and life insurance products;
  • The members of our affiliated group of companies insofar as reasonable to administer our company;
  • Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • Comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Symetra will otherwise ask for your prior consent before disclosing your personal information to a non-affiliated third party not listed above.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples may include: Age, ancestry, citizenship, marital status, medical condition (including pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status, familial medical information, criminal records and credit history.

We may collect this category of information directly from you or we may collect it from your insurance agent, your employer, your doctor or a similar medical professional, or provider of legal, regulatory or consumer credit information.

We may use this information to fulfill or meet the business purpose(s) for which the information was collected. For example, if your information is collected during the purchase, or attempt to purchase, of a product or service, we will use that information to administer the purchase and service the ongoing relationship, including the administration of any payments or claims that may arise under the terms and conditions of that product or service. We may also retain this category of information to facilitate new product orders or to respond to regulatory or other requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We may disclose this information to:

  • Our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary and allowed by law to administer our employee benefits, annuities and life insurance products;
  • The members of our affiliated group of companies insofar as reasonable to administer our company;
  • Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • Comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

D. Commercial information.

Examples may include: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

We may collect this category of information directly from you or we may collect it from your insurance agent.

We may use this information to fulfill or meet the business purpose(s) for which the information was collected. For example, if we collect your information during the purchase, or attempt to purchase, of a product or service, we will use that information to administer the purchase and service the ongoing relationship. This includes the administration of any payments or claims that may arise under the terms and conditions of that product or service. We may also retain this category of information to facilitate new product orders or to respond to regulatory or other requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We may disclose this information to:

  • Our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary and allowed by law to administer our employee benefits, annuities and life insurance products;
  • The members of our affiliated group of companies insofar as reasonable to administer our company;
  • Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • Comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers with the following rights regarding their personal information:


The Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Used, or Disclosed
You have the right to request that we disclose to you certain information about how we collect, use and share the categories of personal information we may have collected about you over the past twelve (12) months. This notice has been designed to directly address this right, in addition to the rights described below in further detail. You may also have the right to request that we disclose the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding twelve (12) months. To exercise this right, please visit Symetra.com/CCPA or call our CCPA hotline at 1-800-SYMETRA, extension 22216.


The Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Your Information
As of the date of this notice, Symetra has confirmed that your information is not sold or rented pursuant to CCPA. You do not need to exercise this right.

Symetra does not sell and has not sold your personal information to non-affiliated third parties without your consent in the preceding 12 months.


The Right to Delete Personal Information Collected or Maintained
You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collect and maintain about you. However, this only applies where that information is not necessary for Symetra to maintain that information in order to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
  7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

As of the date on this notice, Symetra does not collect any personal information about you that does not fall under an exemption noted in this section.


The Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your Rights Under CCPA
Symetra will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

This means that we may not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising your CCPA Rights

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may designate an authorized agent to submit your consumer request on your behalf, so long as the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your own identity directly with Symetra. If you would like to designate an agent, your agent must register as such with the California Secretary of State and submit a copy of this registration along with the consumer request to Symetra. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have questions about this notice, please visit Symetra.com/CCPA or call our CCPA hotline at 1-800-SYMETRA, extension 22216.

Our Verification and Response to Requests Under CCPA

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information requested relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. Where possible, we will only use personal information that Symetra already stores to verify a requestor's identity and their authority to make the request. To verify your identity, we will ask for information when you submit your request including your contact information, the nature of your relationship with Symetra and the approximate time period of your relationship. Unless we specifically notify you otherwise, we will respond to all requests for information under CCPA by mail and within 45 business days of the date we receive the request.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our dedicated CCPA webpage (www.symetra.com/CCPA) contains additional information, including contact options. You can also call our CCPA hotline at 1-800-SYMETRA (796-3872) and enter extension 22216.

Date Last Updated

We last updated this notice on December 18, 2019.

Send an Email

Email Us



This e-mail form is not secure. Do not use email to transmit financial information, account information, personal information, or balances. Please call us at 1-800-SYMETRA, using extension 22216.